CookieThis website uses cookies to measure and improve performance (click here to read our privacy policy).
Thanks For Telling Me

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms
2. What information do we collect about you?
3. How do we use the information that we collect about you?
4. When will we contact you?
5. Will you be contacted for marketing purposes?
6. Will we share your personal information with anyone else?
7. What if you are aged 16 or under?
8. How long will we keep your personal information?
9. Can I find out what personal information you hold about me?
10. Our Cookies Policy
11. Changes to our Privacy Policy
12. Contacting us about this Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

We are committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email, in letters or correspondence. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online, on mobile or through any other medium.
In order to provide you with our full range of services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • What information we may collect about you
  • How we will use information we collect about you
  • When we may use your details to contact you
  • Whether we will disclose your details to anyone else
  • The use of cookies on our websites

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").
Our websites contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. Our websites also use payment mechanisms supplied by third parties; it may be the case that these third party services gather personal information about you, or use cookies to provide functionality or enhancements to their services. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information do we collect about you?

When you access our services or online content, we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth, depending on the activity.
By submitting your details, you enable us (and where applicable our contractors) to provide you with the services or online content you select.
We also use cookies (see section 10 below for details) and collect IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to our websites.

3. How do we use the information we collect about you?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to deal with your requests and enquiries, and process any orders you make with us
  • to provide information about our products and special offers, where you have indicated that you would like to receive this information
  • to personalise the way our online services are presented to you
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different geographical areas
  • to analyse and improve the services we provide

Where we propose the use of your personal information for any other purpose we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

4. When will we contact you?

We may contact you:

  • in relation to any order you place with us
  • in relation to any enquiry you make with us
  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about our products or services
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about our products and services
  • for marketing purposes, when you have agreed that you want to receive such information

5 Will you be contacted for marketing purposes?

We will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new products, where you have agreed to this.

6. Will we share your personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law. Generally, we will only use your information within our group of companies. However, sometimes we use third parties to process your information on our behalf, particularly when you make payments for goods using our websites. Where a third party is used to process your information, we expect that third party to treat your personal information with the same level of security and respect that we do, although you MUST examine the privacy policies of any such third party to satisfy yourself that this is the case. We cannot be held responsible for any breech in the security of your personal information by any such third party.

7. What if you are aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

8. How long will we keep your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for an indefinite period of time. We do this to simplify the process of your continued use of our products and services. If you would like us to remove any personal information we hold about you from our systems, you can make a request in writing to us, and we will remove any such information if it is possible to do so. Please note that if you have purchased goods from us, we may be required to retain certain information about your purchases for tax purposes.

9. Can I find out what personal information you hold about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the address provided on our contact page.

10. Our Cookies Policy

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. On our websites, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests. During the course of any visit to our websites, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How do we use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. We use this type of information to help improve the services we provide to our users.

c. Third Party Cookies in embedded content on our pages

Please note that during your visits to our websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to our company, or our contractors. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, Flickr, Facebook, Twitter or Google, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

PLEASE NOTE: Your use of our website indicates that you accept our policy with regards to the usage of cookies.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to our websites to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

12. Contacting us about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please use the enquiry form provided on the contact page of this website.

Continue
Customer Projects Gallery

Green Treated Swedish Redwood Pine Decking

Green Treated Swedish Redwood Pine Decking

£2.49 - £9.15
ex. VAT
SPECIAL OFFERS AVAILABLE

Beautiful, quality Swedish decking for superior...


Untreated English Larch Decking (145x28mm)

Untreated English Larch Decking (145x28mm)

£1.35 - £8.70
ex. VAT
SPECIAL OFFERS AVAILABLE

English larch is widely regarded as the most ha...


Rustic Landscaping Sleeper

Rustic Landscaping Sleeper

£6.40 - £12.75
ex. VAT
SPECIAL OFFERS AVAILABLE

A very pretty sleeper that can be used for many...


New Untreated Oak Sleeper

New Untreated Oak Sleeper

£7.75 - £52.99
ex. VAT
SPECIAL OFFERS AVAILABLE

Beautiful Oak sleepers cut straight from the tr...